CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G89488

Ms. Yvonne Chesson
Galaxy Freight Service
153-02 Baisley Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a doily and napkin from China.

Dear Ms. Chesson:

In your letter dated April 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Linen Imports.

The submitted samples are a doily and a napkin. The crocheted doily is made 100 percent cotton. It is rectangular in shape measuring 10 x 14 inches. The napkin is made from 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester woven fabric. Three sides are hemmed and the fourth is finished with a contrasting plaid overlay. One side of the napkin features an applique and embroidery. The napkin measures 14 x 22 inches.

The applicable subheading for the doily will be 6302.40.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other… of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.51.3000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Both the doily and napkin fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division